CLA-2-17:RR:NC:SP:232 K82156

Mr. Shachar Gat
Shonfeld’s USA
16871 Noyes Avenue
Irvine, CA. 92606

RE: The tariff classification of Product DM-205575 A, B from China

Dear Mr. Gat:

In your letter received December 31, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted descriptive literature with your request. Mock-up product samples were also included in the submission. As the samples submitted are prototypes, the actual weight of the contents is not specified.

The subject merchandise is Product DM-205575 A, B, marketed as party drink sets. There were two different assortments, each for a particular drink, although no alcohol was included. Both are packaged for retail sale in clear acetate boxes. The packaging of the products details drink recipes that the consumer can make when combining specific liquors while using the “drink sets”.

The first item, DM-205575 A, is “Tequila”. This consists of a 6-inch tall glass bottle containing green, white and orange “bar salt”, two frosted shot glasses, each decorated with decals showing a drink recipe and a drawing of a drink, and a small (6-inch long) wooden cutting board printed with the word ”lime” and a drawing of a slice of lime.

The second item, DM-205575 B, is “Piña Colada”. This holds and a small (4¾-inch diameter) ceramic (non-porcelain) plate with the word “piña” and a depiction of a pineapple decalled on it. It is also said to contain “bar sugar”, which in this case is a bottle of green, orange, and white striped sugar and three metal two-tined forks (for spearing fruit) decorated with palm trees on the handles.

The combination of items in Product DM-205575 A, B is not classifiable as a set and therefore each item is classified individually. It is assumed, for the purposes of this ruling, that the polarity of the sugar is 99.5 degrees or above, and that the sugar is derived from sugar cane or sugar beet. The applicable subheading for the green, orange, and white striped sugar, if described in additional U.S. note 5 to chapter 17 and entered pursuant to its provisions, will be 1701.91.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Cane or beet sugar and chemically pure sucrose, in solid form: Other: Containing added flavoring or coloring matter: Containing added coloring but not containing added flavoring matter: Described in additional U.S. note 5 to this chapter and entered pursuant to its provisions. The rate of duty will be 3.6606 cents per kilogram less 0.020668 cents per kilogram for each degree under 100 degrees (and fractions of a degree in proportion) but not less than 3.143854 cents per kilogram. If not described in additional U.S. note 5 to chapter 17 and not entered pursuant to its provisions, the applicable subheading will be 1701.91.3000, HTS. The duty rate will be 35.74 cents per kilogram. In addition, products classified under subheading 1701.91.3000, HTS, will be subject to additional duties based on their value as described in subheadings 9904.17.08 to 9904.17.15, HTS.

The applicable subheading for the green, orange, and white striped salt will be 2501.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Salt (including table salt and denatured salt) and pure sodium chloride, whether or not in aqueous solution or containing added anticaking or free flowing agents. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the wooden cutting board will be 4419.00.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Tableware and kitchenware, of wood: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the ceramic plate will be 6912.00.4810, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Ceramic tableware, kitchenware, and other household articles and toilet articles, other than of porcelain or china: Tableware and kitchenware: Other: Other: Other…Suitable for food or drink contact. The rate of duty will be 9.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the frosted shot glasses, when valued not over thirty cents each, will be 7013.29.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes (other than that of heading 7010 or 7018): Drinking glasses, other than of glass-ceramics: Other: Other: Valued not over $0.30 each. The rate of duty will be 29.4 percent ad valorem.

When valued over thirty cents but not over three dollars each, the applicable subheading for the shot glasses will be 7013.29.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes (other than that of heading 7010 or 7018): Drinking glasses, other than of glass-ceramics: Other: Other: Valued over $0.30 but not over $3 each. The rate of duty will be 23.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the three drink forks will be 8215.99.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Spoons, forks, ladles, skimmers, cake-servers, fish-knives, butter-knives, sugar tongs and similar kitchen or tableware: Other: Other: Forks: With rubber or plastic handles. The rate of duty will be 0.5 cents each plus 3.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at (646) 733-3031.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division